Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

90 Seats - 90 Sièges

Member Role Party/Group Country Alternate
GILLAN Cheryl Chairperson EC/DA United Kingdom
NICK Andreas First Vice-Chairperson EPP/CD Germany
FASSINO Piero Second Vice-Chairperson SOC Italy
KERN Claude Third Vice-Chairperson ADLE France
ÅBERG Boriana Full Member EPP/CD Sweden
AZZOPARDI Jason Full Member EPP/CD Malta Alternate / RemplaçantMALLIA Emanuel
BACELAR DE VASCONCELOS Pedro Full Member SOC Portugal Alternate / RemplaçantPISCO Paulo
BADIA José Full Member PPE/DC Monaco Alternate / RemplaçantBOCCONE-PAGES Brigitte
BAKOYANNIS Theodora Full Member EPP/CD Greece Alternate / RemplaçantCHATZIVASILEIOU Anastasios
BANA Tibor Full Member NR Hungary Alternate / RemplaçantBRENNER Koloman
BARNETT Doris Full Member SOC Germany Alternate / RemplaçantSCHÄFER Axel
BENEŠIK Ondřej Full Member EPP/CD Czech Republic Alternate / RemplaçantKOBZA Jiři
BERGAMINI Deborah Full Member EPP/CD Italy Alternate / RemplaçantLOLLOBRIGIDA Francesco
BERNACKI Włodzimierz Full Member EC/DA Poland Alternate / RemplaçantSZEJNA Andrzej
BLAHA Ľuboš Full Member SOC Slovak Republic Alternate / RemplaçantBALÁŽ Radovan
BLENCATHRA David Full Member EC/DA United Kingdom Alternate / RemplaçantCHOPE Christopher
BONELL Mònica Full Member ADLE Andorra Alternate / RemplaçantALIS Oliver
BOUCHEZ Georges-Louis Full Member ADLE Belgium Alternate / RemplaçantMOUTQUIN Simon
BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR Rósa Björk Full Member UEL Iceland Alternate / RemplaçantGUNNARSSON Ólafur Þór
BURES Doris Full Member SOC Austria Alternate / RemplaçantGRAF Martin
BUSHATI Ervin Full Member SOC Albania
BUTKEVIČIUS Algirdas Full Member SOC Lithuania Alternate / RemplaçantZINGERIS Emanuelis
ÇEVİKÖZ Ahmet Ünal Full Member SOC Turkey Alternate / RemplaçantKOÇ Haluk
CORLĂŢEAN Titus Full Member SOC Romania Alternate / RemplaçantPOPA Ion
COWEN Barry Full Member ALDE Ireland Alternate / RemplaçantTROY Robert
DALLOZ Marie-Christine Full Member PPE/DC France Alternate / RemplaçantKARAMANLI Marietta
DIBRANI Adnan Full Member SOC Sweden Alternate / RemplaçantHAMMARBERG Thomas
DURANTON Nicole Full Member PPE/DC France Alternate / RemplaçantBLONDIN Maryvonne
FASSINO Piero Full Member SOC Italy Alternate / RemplaçantLAFORGIA Francesco
FOULKES George Full Member SOC United Kingdom
GANJALIYEV Tural Full Member NR Azerbaijan Alternate / RemplaçantHAJIYEV Sabir
GILLAN Cheryl Full Member EC/DA United Kingdom Alternate / RemplaçantHOWELL John
GOLUBEVA Marija Full Member ALDE Latvia Alternate / RemplaçantOZOLA Linda
GÓMEZ HERNÁNDEZ Héctor Full Member SOC Spain Alternate / RemplaçantSUMELZO Susana
GRAAS Gusty Full Member ADLE Luxembourg Alternate / RemplaçantHAAGEN Claude
GROZDANOVA Dzhema Full Member EPP/CD Bulgaria Alternate / RemplaçantHRISTOV Plamen
GÜNAY Emine Nur Full Member NR Turkey Alternate / RemplaçantALTUNYALDIZ Ziya
GUTIÉRREZ Antonio Full Member SOC Spain Alternate / RemplaçantGUTIÉRREZ PRIETO Sergio
HARDT Jürgen Full Member EPP/CD Germany Alternate / RemplaçantBEYER Peter
HEER Alfred Full Member ALDE Switzerland Alternate / RemplaçantJUILLARD Charles
KATROUGKALOS Georgios Full Member UEL Greece Alternate / RemplaçantPAPANDREOU George
KERN Claude Full Member ADLE France Alternate / RemplaçantFOURNIER Bernard
KILIÇ Akif Çağatay Full Member NR Turkey Alternate / RemplaçantEKER Mehmet Mehdi
KILJUNEN Kimmo Full Member SOC Finland Alternate / RemplaçantVIROLAINEN Anne-Mari
KISLYAK Sergey Full Member NR Russian Federation Alternate / RemplaçantKALASHNIKOV Leonid
KITEV Betian Full Member SOC North Macedonia Alternate / RemplaçantTASHEVSKA-REMENSKI Frosina
KLICH Bogdan Full Member EPP/CD Poland Alternate / RemplaçantTRUSKOLASKI Krzysztof
KOCIPER Maša Full Member ALDE Slovenia
KONDRATEV Aleksei Full Member NR Russian Federation Alternate / RemplaçantKOZHIN Vladimir
KORODI Attila Full Member EPP/CD Romania Alternate / RemplaçantCOZMANCIUC Corneliu Mugurel
KRIŠTO Borjana Full Member EPP/CD Bosnia and Herzegovina Alternate / RemplaçantPENDEŠ Marina
KUTCHAVA Kakhaber Full Member SOC Georgia Alternate / RemplaçantBAKRADZE David
LEVRAT Christian Full Member SOC Switzerland Alternate / RemplaçantARSLAN Sibel
LOPATKA Reinhold Full Member EPP/CD Austria Alternate / RemplaçantKÖCK Eduard
LOUCAIDES George Full Member UEL Cyprus Alternate / RemplaçantTORNARITIS Nicos
MARTÍNEZ FERRO María Valentina Full Member EPP/CD Spain Alternate / RemplaçantROBLES Gonzalo
McGINN Conor Full Member SOC United Kingdom Alternate / RemplaçantSHEPPARD Tommy
MEIRELLES Isabel Full Member PPE/DC Portugal Alternate / RemplaçantMONIZ Paulo
MULDER Anne Full Member ALDE Netherlands Alternate / RemplaçantVELDMAN Hayke
NĚMCOVÁ Miroslava Full Member EC/DA Czech Republic Alternate / RemplaçantHOLEČEK Petr
NÉMETH Zsolt Full Member EPP/CD Hungary Alternate / RemplaçantCSENGER-ZALÁN Zsolt
NICK Andreas Full Member EPP/CD Germany Alternate / RemplaçantWADEPHUL Johann
NICOLINI Marco Full Member UEL San Marino Alternate / RemplaçantGIOVAGNOLI Gerardo
OBRADOVIĆ Žarko Full Member SOC Serbia Alternate / RemplaçantMILADINOVIĆ Stefana
OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria Full Member EPP/CD Netherlands Alternate / RemplaçantKOOLE Ruud
POP Liviu-Marian Full Member SOC Romania Alternate / RemplaçantSIMIONCA Ionuț
POPSOI Mihail Full Member EPP/CD Republic of Moldova Alternate / RemplaçantVARTANEAN Gaik
RASMUSSEN Lars Aslan Full Member SOC Denmark Alternate / RemplaçantJENSEN Michael Aastrup
RAU Zbigniew Full Member EC/DA Poland Alternate / RemplaçantMULARCZYK Arkadiusz
RIBOLLA Alberto Full Member EC/DA Italy Alternate / RemplaçantBILLI Simone
RUBINYAN Ruben Full Member EPP/CD Armenia Alternate / RemplaçantIGITYAN Hovhannes
SCERRA Filippo Full Member NR Italy Alternate / RemplaçantDE CARLO Sabrina
SCHMIDT Frithjof Full Member SOC Germany Alternate / RemplaçantKUHLE Konstantin
SCHOU Ingjerd Full Member EPP/CD Norway Alternate / RemplaçantEIDE Espen Barth
SEKULIĆ Predrag Full Member SOC Montenegro Alternate / RemplaçantĆATOVIĆ Marija Maja
SEYIDOV Samad Full Member EC/DA Azerbaijan Alternate / RemplaçantMOLLAZADA Asim
SLUTSKIY Leonid Full Member NI Russian Federation Alternate / RemplaçantRYZHAK Nikolai
SOBOLEV Serhii Full Member EPP/CD Ukraine Alternate / RemplaçantKOVALCHUK Oleksandr
TAMM Raivo Full Member EPP/CD Estonia Alternate / RemplaçantSAAR Indrek
TOLSTOI Petr Full Member NI Russian Federation Alternate / RemplaçantNILOV Iaroslav
TOLUŠIĆ Tomislav Full Member EPP/CD Croatia Alternate / RemplaçantKLIMAN Anton
TOMIĆ Aleksandra Full Member EPP/CD Serbia Alternate / RemplaçantOBRADOVIĆ Marija
TRISSE Nicole Full Member ADLE France Alternate / RemplaçantWONNER Martine
TÜRKEŞ Yıldırım Tuğrul Full Member NR Turkey Alternate / RemplaçantYILDIZ Zeynep
VAERENBERGH Kristien Full Member NR Belgium
VASYLENKO Lesia Full Member EPP/CD Ukraine Alternate / RemplaçantUMEROV Rustem
WENAWESER Christoph Full Member ALDE Liechtenstein Alternate / RemplaçantVOGT Günter
YASKO Yelyzaveta Full Member EPP/CD Ukraine Alternate / RemplaçantKAMELCHUK Yuriy
ZARKOV Krum Full Member SOC Bulgaria Alternate / RemplaçantHAMID Hamid
SCHWABE Frank Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) SOC Germany
POCIEJ Aleksander Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) PPE/DC Poland
MAIRE Jacques Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) ADLE France
LIDDELL-GRAINGER Ian Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) EC/DA United Kingdom
KOX Tiny Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups) UEL Netherlands
ZZ… Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure)

Secretariat - Secrétariat

  Strasbourg Sessions Permanent Secretariat
Name Location Tel Fax Email Address Location Tel Fax Email
CHATZIVASSILIOU Despina Office/Bureau: 6.009 +33/3 88.41.3075 despina.chatzivassiliou@coe.int          
CHEVTCHENKO Pavel Office/Bureau: 6.015 +33/3 88.41.3835 pavel.chevtchenko@coe.int          
ARZILLI Silvia Office/Bureau: 6.011 +33/3 90.21.4898 silvia.arzilli@coe.int          
GIANNIAS Vasileios Office/Bureau: 6.010 +33/3 90.21.6140 vasileios.giannias@coe.int          
STEMP Nicola Office/Bureau: 6.008 +33/3 88.41.2123 nicola.stemp@coe.int          
SCHIR Françoise Office/Bureau: 6.235 +33/3 90.21.4903 francoise.schir@coe.int