Bureau of the Assembly

38 Seats - 38 Sièges

Member Role Party/Group Country
DAEMS Rik President of the Assembly ALDE Belgium
GALE Roger Vice-President of the Assembly EC/DA United Kingdom
KILJUNEN Kimmo Vice-President of the Assembly SOC Finland
NĚMCOVÁ Miroslava Vice-President of the Assembly EC/DA Czech Republic
GRAAS Gusty Vice-President of the Assembly ADLE Luxembourg
VAREIKIS Egidijus Vice-President of the Assembly EPP/CD Lithuania
EBERLE-STRUB Susanne Vice-President of the Assembly ALDE Liechtenstein
GUTIÉRREZ Antonio Vice-President of the Assembly SOC Spain
TRISSE Nicole Vice-President of the Assembly ADLE France
NICK Andreas Vice-President of the Assembly EPP/CD Germany
TOLSTOI Petr Vice-President of the Assembly NI Russian Federation
MEREZHKO Oleksandr Vice-President of the Assembly SOC Ukraine
GROZDANOVA Dzhema Vice-President of the Assembly EPP/CD Bulgaria
KILIÇ Akif Çağatay Vice-President of the Assembly NR Turkey
RASMUSSEN Lars Aslan Vice-President of the Assembly SOC Denmark
NOVAKOVIĆ BURSAĆ Snježana Vice-President of the Assembly NR Bosnia and Herzegovina
LĪBIŅA-EGNERE Inese Vice-President of the Assembly EPP/CD Latvia
KOBAKHIDZE Irakli Vice-President of the Assembly SOC Georgia
TOLUŠIĆ Tomislav Vice-President of the Assembly EPP/CD Croatia
MANIERO Alvise Vice-President of the Assembly NR Italy
ZZ… Vice-President of the Assembly Belgium
KOBAKHIDZE Irakli Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure) SOC Georgia
BAKOYANNIS Theodora Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure) EPP/CD Greece
NICK Andreas Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure) EPP/CD Germany
NÉMETH Zsolt Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure) EPP/CD Hungary
SCHWABE Frank Chairperson of Political Group SOC Germany
POCIEJ Aleksander Chairperson of Political Group PPE/DC Poland
MAIRE Jacques Chairperson of Political Group ADLE France
LIDDELL-GRAINGER Ian Chairperson of Political Group EC/DA United Kingdom
KOX Tiny Chairperson of Political Group UEL Netherlands
GILLAN Cheryl Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy EC/DA United Kingdom
CILEVIČS Boriss Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights SOC Latvia
LEITE RAMOS Luís Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development PPE/DC Portugal
FRIDEZ Pierre-Alain Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons SOC Switzerland
BECHT Olivier Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media ADLE France
BAYR Petra Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination SOC Austria
JENSEN Michael Aastrup Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) ALDE Denmark
SCHOU Ingjerd Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs EPP/CD Norway
ULLRICH Volker Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights EPP/CD Germany

Secretariat - Secrétariat

  Strasbourg Sessions Permanent Secretariat
Name Location Tel Fax Email Address Location Tel Fax Email
HEURTIN Isild Office/Bureau: 6.223 +33/3 90.21.4100 isild.heurtin@coe.int          
GAYEVSKA Kateryna Office/Bureau: 6.160 +33/3 88.41.2127 kateryna.gayevska@coe.int          
SCHNEIDER Annick Office/Bureau: 6.211/13 +33/3 88.41.2549 annick.schneider@coe.int          
GAREL Anne Office/Bureau: 6.213 +33/3 90.21.5686 anne.garel@coe.int          
SCHIR Françoise Office/Bureau: 6.235 +33/3 90.21.4903 francoise.schir@coe.int