See related documentsReport on credentials
| Doc. 13609
| 27 September 2014
Examination of credentials of representatives and substitutes
1. In accordance with Rule
6, paragraphs 1 and 4, of the Rules of Procedure, the President
of the Assembly has received credentials of representatives and
substitutes for the fourth part of the 2014 Ordinary Session of the
Assembly, which have been transmitted in due form by the competent
authorities of member States.
2. The Assembly is called upon to take a decision on the ratification
of the credentials of the representatives and substitutes whose
names are given below.
3. The Czech Republic has
appointed two new representatives following the resignations of
Ms Kateřina Konečná and Mr Stanislav Polčák.
4. Denmark has appointed
two new representatives and one new substitute following the resignations
of Ms Astrid Krag, Ms Lone Loklindt and Mr Per Stig Møller.
5. Finland has appointed
a new substitute following the resignation of Mr Jussi Halla-Aho.
6. France: a substitute
has become a representative and a representative has become a substitute.
7. Ireland has appointed
two new substitutes and a substitute has become a representative
following the resignation of Ms Deirdre Clune.
8. Italy has appointed
a new substitute and a substitute has become a representative following
the resignation of Mr Lorenzo Cesa.
9. Lithuania has appointed
a new substitute following the resignation of Mr Algis Kašėta.
10. Portugal: a substitute
has become a representative to fill a vacant seat.
11. Slovenia has appointed
a new delegation following parliamentary elections.
12. Spain has appointed
a new representative following the resignation of Ms Eva Parera.
13. “The former Yugoslav Republic
of Macedonia” has appointed a new delegation following parliamentary
elections. Two seats remain vacant.
14. In the case of objection or justified contestation, the contested
credentials shall be referred without debate to the appropriate
committee, which shall report back to the Assembly in accordance
with Rules 7 and 8 of the Rules of Procedure.
1. Members
1.1. Czech Republic
1.1.1. Representatives
Mr Rom KOSTŘICA (TOP 09 and Mayors)
Ms Soňa MARKOVÁ (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia)
1.2. Denmark
1.2.1. Representatives
Ms Liv Holm ANDERSEN (Social Liberal Party)
Mr Jacob LUND (Social Democrats)
1.2.2. Substitute
Mr Lars BARFOED (Conservative Party)
1.3. Finland
1.3.1. Substitute
Mr Mika RAATIKAINEN (The Finns Party)
1.4. France
1.4.1. Representative
Mme Brigitte ALLAIN (Ecologiste)
1.4.2. Substitute
Mme Danielle AUROI (Ecologiste)
1.5. Ireland
1.5.1. Representative
Ms Olivia MITCHELL (Fine Gael)
1.5.2. Substitutes
Mr John HALLIGAN (Independent)
Ms Catherine NOONE (Fine Gael)
1.6. Italy
1.6.1. Representative
Ms Milena SANTERINI (Per l'Italia)
1.6.2. Substitute
Ms Adriana GALGANO (Scelta Civica per l'Italia)
1.7. Lithuania
1.7.1. Substitute
Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ (Liberals Movement)
1.8. Portugal
1.8.1. Representative
Mme Ana Catarina MENDONÇA (Socialiste)
1.9. Slovenia
1.9.1. Representatives
Ms Andreja KATIČ (Social Democrats (SD))
Ms Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR (Party of Miro Cerar (SMC))
Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ (Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS))
1.9.2. Substitutes
Mr Matjaž HANŽEK (United Left (ZL))
Mr Aleksander KAVČIČ (Party of Miro Cerar (SMC))
Mr Anže LOGAR (Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS))
1.10. Spain
1.10.1. Representative
Mr Salvador SEDÓ (Convergència i Unió)
1.11. “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
1.11.1. Representatives
Ms Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA (Democratic Union for Integration)
Mr Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI (VMRO – Democratic Party for Macedonian
National Unity)
ZZ...
1.11.2. Substitutes
Mr Imer ALIU (Democratic Party of Albanians)
Mr Vladimir GJORCHEV (VRMO – Democratic Party for Macedonian
National Unity)
ZZ...